Privacy Policy

The Association of Constantinopolitan Greeks in the UK (ACGUK)  is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our website users. Please read the following statement to understand our policies and practices with regard to personal information collected by ACGUK. For detailed information about ACGUK, our board members, scope and purpose, please visit our website.

The information we collect

Visiting our website

ACGUK collects information about visitors to our website to collect statistics on the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and to improve the site and search functionality. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow the service provider to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Registering for email newsletters

We will collect your email address when you register with us for email newsletters. You can request that this information is removed from our servers and you can opt-out of the email newsletters at any time by contacting us at info@acguk.net or by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the footer of the newsletter.

Becoming a member

Should you wish to become a member of  ACGUK, we will need to collect personal information necessary to identify you and keep you informed with ACGUK’s news and activities, namely your name, address, phone and email address.

How we will use your information

When you provide information to us via this website or otherwise it will be processed by us with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will store this data and hold it on computer or in hard copy form. Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes of either dealing with any enquiry made by you, notifying you of email newsletters (if you have opted to receive that information) or, should you become a member, of sharing with you news and activities of ACGUK or any other relevant to ACGUK’s scope and purposes news and updates.

We may share your email address, on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential, with our parent organisation, the Ecumenical Federation of Constantinopolitans [Οικουμενική Ομοσπονδία Κωνσταντινουπολιτών] based in Athens, Greece. In our view to keep our members and newsletter subscribers updated with our parent organisation’s activities and news, is essential; thus, we may share your email address with them so that you can get their newsletters, too. For their privacy policy, please be advised of their privacy policy here: privacy policy/personal data OIMKO. If you don’t wish this to happen, please email us atinfo@acguk.net.

Otherwise we will only disclose information as previously notified to you except as we required to do so by law.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge, notably: require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; access to your personal information; enquire the erasure of personal information. For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us at info@acguk.net. Please let us have enough information to identify you and to let us understand to what your request relates.

You can always email info@acguk.net to have your details updated/removed or unsubscribed from any communication you may receive from us..

Cookies

We use third party service providers to help us design, host and maintain this website. The service providers process IP addresses and cookies of website visitors.

This site uses cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

The ACGUK is active on two social media platforms. Our presence in the Instagram and Facebook communities strengthens our online presence and visibility. The ACGUK website does not set cookies when displaying links to our social media channels when you browse our website. These platforms have their own cookies and privacy policies over which we have no control and bear no responsibility of. We encourage you to read them.

Liability

We exclude any liability for any losses, damages, expenses, claims or costs arising from reliance on the content of the site. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information on the site.

Notification of Changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.